PART A – PRIVACY STATEMENT:

Privacy policy and information collection statement

We, Stanley & Willamson, hereby referred to as “S&W”, respect your right to privacy and it is important to us that all personal information we collect about you and your organisation is secure. S&W has created this Privacy Policy and Information Collection Statement (together referred to as “this Privacy Policy”) in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy.

S&W is bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles “APP’s”.

S&W will update this privacy policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on our website so that you are always aware of the type of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by us.

Please note that if at any time S&W is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, we must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices of S&W that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

Why does S&W collect information and how is your information used?

S&W collects information directly from you or your organisation when we are engaged to provide accounting, taxation, audit and management consulting services.

The information we may collect include:

  1. Personal details including name, date of birth and gender
  2. Contact details including business and mailing addresses
  3. Education and employment records
  4. Details of your business and their connected entities
  5. Details of your assets and liabilities (including bank accounts and investments details)
  6. Insurance and superannuation details
  7. Tax file numbers and other government or business registrations.

S&W also collects information pertaining to your financial affairs from third parties such as banks, financial institutions, insurance companies, suppliers and customers of your business and other industry regulatory bodies. This information is collected in order to complete the various services that you have engaged us to perform. We also collect information via e-mail that relates to you or your business affairs.

S&W also uses the information collected to send you information relating to you or your business (either by post, fax or e-mail) that you have requested. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive any more, please refer to the Correcting and Updating Your Profile below.

What happens if you do not provide information?

If we do not collect requested information from you we are unable to complete the work that you have engaged us to perform. As a result:-

  • We may be unable to satisfy the statutory reporting requirements as set down by the industries regulatory bodies, on your behalf. Consequently significant penalties may be incurred, and
  • We cannot provide accurate advice and consulting services to you, which may be to the detriment of your business in the long term

Who does S&W disclose information to?

S&W will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any information relating to you or your business obtained from you without your consent.

S&W develops aggregate reports which may incorporate some of the information collected. These reports are for use by our business partners. However, these reports do not include any personally identifiable information

S&W is a member of the Kreston International network which has 186 member firms globally. Depending on the needs of the clients and circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to our Kreston International members to assist us in carrying our engagements with you. We would advise you prior to doing this so as to get your approval. For a list of our Kreston International members please click here.

On occasions we may also use third party service providers to carry out certain activities to assist us in fulfilling our engagements, and your personal information may be accessed by these service providers. These service providers are located in Vietnam. These providers are contracted based on their ability to meet the Privacy standards required by S&W.

How will S&W keep your information secure?

S&W have security measures designed to protect against loss, misuse and/or alteration of any information under its control. These include:-

  • Premises that are fully secured with security keys and access codes required for entry.
  • Access to our computer systems are restricted and all data is password protected.
  • All S&W employees, as part of their employment contracts, are required to sign confidentiality agreements. These agreements are specifically designed to protect the privacy of our clients and their businesses.

Correcting and updating your profile

S&W gives you the following options for accessing and modifying information previously provided:

  • You may gain access to information that S&W has collected about you and your business, by contacting the partner responsible for your affairs. S&W will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless costs are incurred in providing the information.
  • You may email any changes to your personal or business details to us.

Website privacy policy

We recognise the importance of privacy protection. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. You can be certain that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.

We do not collect or use any personal information on visitors to our website, through the use of “cookies” or other software or hardware techniques.

We look at the number of unique site visitors, hits the website receives and keep track of the domains from which our website is accessed.

To determine what our users are interested in, we may also look at the frequency of search words used in connecting you to this website.

The names of persons who request information from or about us by emailing us are added to our database as members. Each member is given a user name and password. Members who do not wish to receive emails from our website, can unsubscribe via our website or unsubscribe via received profiled mails, or notify us by email, and we will stop emailing you.

The personal information we collect when you log onto this website, how we do it and what we do with it

If you log onto the website and read or download information our Internet Service Provider/Hosting Provider, will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our website, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

We can determine the number of times that you have visited our website, the date of last visit, if you have updated your details/interests, and if you have clicked on the hyperlink contained on emails that have been sent to you. The information collected will be used to send you emails when content relevant to your areas of interest are added to the website.

We can determine if you emailed any articles of interest to a friend using our ’email a friend’ functionality, and if your friend has clicked on the hyperlink contained on the email that was sent by you. We record the email addresses of these recipients which may be used for our own marketing purposes.

The circumstances under which we disclose information about you

It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so. An exception to this is where we may be required by law to disclose certain information.

How we handle emails

We will preserve the contents of any email message that you send us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Emails sent to or from us are routinely monitored for quality control, systems administration and legal compliance purposes.

What to do if you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate

If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review the relevant information.

How to contact us if you wish to discuss this policy

If you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy please contact us by email or telephone.

PART B – DISCLAIMER:

This website and the articles on our website are not a substitute for independent professional advice. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information or material on this website. All information is subject to change without notice. We and each party providing material displayed on this website disclaim liability to all persons or organisations in relation to any action(s) taken on the basis of currency or accuracy of the information or material, or any loss or damage suffered in connection with that information or material. You should make your own enquiries before entering into any transaction on the basis of the information or material on this website. Please ensure you contact us to discuss your particular circumstances and how the information provided applies to your situation.

Quality of information – always check the information

Before relying on the information on this website, users should carefully evaluate its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances. We and associated parties can not guarantee nor assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information or material.
Self Managed Reminder System.

The reminder system provided by us with this website is a Self Managed reminder system. Due to the World Wide Web being an insecure public network, there is a potential risk that a user’s reminders are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties, files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses or other defects, or that changes in email addresses and other errors occur. The reminder service provided by us should be treated as an additional prompt and not as the sole reminder for you to act upon.

We and associated parties accept no liability for any reliance by users on the Self Managed reminder system. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that they do not rely on the Self Managed reminder system as their sole or primary source of notification/reminder to act upon.

Links to external websites

This website may contain links to other websites which are external to our website. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Linkage to external websites should not be taken to be an endorsement or a recommendation of any third party products or services offered by virtue of any information, material or content linked from or to this website. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is represented or providing the information or material on the website they visit.
Views or recommendations provided in linked websites do not necessarily reflect our views or recommendations, nor the views or recommendations of associated parties.

Security of our website

Users of our website should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user’s transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses or other defects.

We and associated parties accept no liability for any interference with or damage to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with this website. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this website is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user’s computer system, software or data.

Notification

Notice of new or updated information or material available via our website may be emailed to our website members.